jk2ffa.freeforums.org

JKII 1.02 FFA Community
It is currently Sat Jun 24, 2017 12:27 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Welcome
Welcome to jk2ffa

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!



Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [NERE'S CAM MOD] MenuVersion1.0 (Alpha Version RELEASED)
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 7:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 3:14 am
Posts: 1114
Download:
LOOK BELOW. There is an update.

*The readme below is updated! Don't read the old one in the .rar*


Install:
Make a folder "Cammod" in gamedata. (!!!!!!!!! or some things might not work)
Put the CammodMenuVersion13.pk3 in it.
Start JK2 and load mods "cam"

*You can bind on every key except esc, mouseclick, q and the wasd crouch and space key, I guess*

Most important CMDS:

Commands:
cam_lookat 0-31 clients (you need to search the player X by that) Note: You can combine spectator and cam_lookat
mouse click = spectate other people
wasd space crouch = free flying
cam_sabertrail (default 40: this doesn't seem to work in this cam version)
cam_shownames
(show names through wall?)
q = menu

------------------------------
------------------------------

More infos:
***Menu***
Demo (load camerapath/rails and fast-forward min sec e.g. 2333 20)
Setup (...)

These follow commands you can set in q menu/setup or manually:
cam_freeview
(?)
cam_mousespeed
cam_speed
cam_smooth
cam_corpsedismember
cam_dismember
cam_rain
cam_sun
cam_collision (collision is on, there is no switch atm)


Menu points - not working in this version:
add item
timeline
entitylist



*****Rail System:*****


cam_drawpath (1 on 0 off) (shows cam rails)

How to

Video: http://youtu.be/1aGSW0oMzOk (a lot easier to understand)



Rail System In Words:
----------------
Click on the arrow to add a "start:" time and on the startorigin/angle's arrow to get the angle 2323 323 20 X <- here you can manually add rotation angle
The "End:" and "Endorigin:" field must be empty.
Click add. (Your first cam point was set)

Now do the same but click on the arrow of "End: and "Endorigin/angle:"
Click add. (Your second cam point was set)

Too add the third cam points and more, delete the numbers in "start:" and
"startorigin:" and use from now on only "End:" and "Endorigin/angle:" - the other fields must be empty

***Note: The campath might disappear after the 10th cam point. I think you can continue however but your campath will be not visible anymore.***


Now write in console: savecamerapath 123test
Disco.
Start the demo again and loadcamerapath 123test (or write that name in menu/demo)
cam_drawpath 0 (should be off now)
The cam will automatically start driving at the right time.
------------------

*****TRICKS for manually editing the Rails:****

Some more "pro": You can edit the camerapath manually and setting rotations or add campaths.
The rails are in the "gamedata/cam/cammod" folder.


Good luck.





Bugs:
-don't fast-forward with rain (can crash)
- rain can cause a crash seldomly
- sometimes if you use wasd for free flying, it crashes in the moment you go out
of the player. Just give it a next attempt but at another moment :P

Bug in Cam Rail System:
- if you don't set cam_lookat, the camera might turn wildely uncontrolled around
while driving the campath. I can just say.. its about trial and error here :P
and getting a good scene :X
- the cam can crash when you set a cam point. This really sucks because you have to do the whole Campath again. Maybe it's because of a limit. I don't know yet. It crashed for me when setting a 10th cam point or so. (however there is "savecampath" cmd and you can manually add cam points with editor, a bit tricky tho)
- you can't set rotation at all ingame because there is a limit of numbers sometimes, you've to do it manually outgame O_o...

//USEFULL BINDS

Camera cmds:
cg_thirdpersonrange helps alot!
cg_drawcrosshair

Cool effect:
Timescale in the right moment like for a second while a kill happends:
bind xx timescale 0.3
bind xx timescale 1

Or put it on one bind - I didn't test this bind - so nsfw :D

bind x "vstr timescale"
set timescale "vstr timescale1"
set timescale1 "set timescale 0.3; set timescale vstr timescale_2"
set timescale_2 "timescale 1; set timescale vstr timescale1"


*NOTE* Crosshair disappears when going out of the player.
You got to activate it manually again, here a bind for it:

bind KP_PLUS "vstr cameraswitch1nc"
set cameraswitch1nc "vstr cameraswitch_011nc"
set cameraswitch_011nc "cg_drawCrosshair 0; set cameraswitch1nc vstr cameraswitch_021nc"
set cameraswitch_021nc "cg_drawCrosshair 1; set cameraswitch1nc vstr cameraswitch_011nc"


This will still work and there might be more combinations with cam_lookat and other matrixscripts/cam cmds:
Jedi Knight 2 Individual Camera script
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6IKDR7HLuTI




tl;dr
activate the mod.
use the combinaton: spectator and cam_lookat or free flying for nice camera shots.
(rail system is not quite handy yet, I'd avoid using it at this point except you got the best kill ever then or want to make a revolutionary render in the style of a CSS movie - then it might be worth to get a rail shot :X)
gl

_________________
Spoiler:
ImageImageImage
Like my Father Before Me, I am An Assassin. http://youtu.be/JbldtyLgkEA
ImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: [NERE'S CAM MOD] MenuVersion1.0 (Alpha Version RELEASED)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2012 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 12:13 pm
Posts: 49
When I start the mod and choose a demo from the base folder, it doesnt do anything. It doesnt load the demo or anything. Just leaves me at the menu of the cam. halp :(

I made a short video on what happend:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [NERE'S CAM MOD] MenuVersion1.0 (Alpha Version RELEASED)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 12:31 am
Posts: 19
that thief nub is rite, cant load demos, did we miss something?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [NERE'S CAM MOD] MenuVersion1.0 (Alpha Version RELEASED)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:29 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 3:14 am
Posts: 1114
Lol .. Mhhhhhhh I know that bug. It was caused when I used a default jk2mpconfig but I didn't bother and used my VIP original one again lul. Seems like there is something missing which I changed in my jk2mpconfig. But I thought Neres was working too... so blubb..


So I gotta give u my graphic configuration or so.
(Don't expect any kaisor uber pimp stuff. There is no enhancement in this at all I guess lol.)
I hope you dont have a problem with the window resolution now or your gotta change it manually if you may have a smaller screen. It is now:

set r_mode -1
set r_customheight 900
set r_customwidth 1440


And as always make a backup of your jk2mpconfig ;) (actually you just have to replace the jk2mpconfig in the gamedata/cam/ mod folder)

Just exec or use this one. It worked for me:
http://www.file-upload.net/download-461 ... g.cfg.html

_________________
Spoiler:
ImageImageImage
Like my Father Before Me, I am An Assassin. http://youtu.be/JbldtyLgkEA
ImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [NERE'S CAM MOD] MenuVersion1.0 (Alpha Version RELEASED)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 9:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 12:13 pm
Posts: 49
Karmezi wrote:
that thief nub


no u


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [NERE'S CAM MOD] MenuVersion1.0 (Alpha Version RELEASED)
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 4:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 12:31 am
Posts: 19
that didnt work, rebuild maybe??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [NERE'S CAM MOD] MenuVersion1.0 (Alpha Version RELEASED)
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 10:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 12:13 pm
Posts: 49
it worked for me.
i'm Thief has been thanked by:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [NERE'S CAM MOD] MenuVersion1.0 (Alpha Version RELEASED)
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 9:26 pm
Posts: 200
it's ui_vm 2 or smth + restart (i don't remember the exact value (and can't look it up ;) ))

greetz from Salt Lake City


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [NERE'S CAM MOD] MenuVersion1.0 (Alpha Version RELEASED)
PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:23 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 3:14 am
Posts: 1114
Nerevar wrote:
it's ui_vm 2



what? lol :D that cmd doesnt exist. Greetz USA ! You should checkout the 1.02 scene there :D

_________________
Spoiler:
ImageImageImage
Like my Father Before Me, I am An Assassin. http://youtu.be/JbldtyLgkEA
ImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [NERE'S CAM MOD] MenuVersion1.0 (Alpha Version RELEASED)
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 6:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 12:31 am
Posts: 19
vm_ui 2 actually, didnt help anyway,

in other news,, HOLY CRAP, the free cam is pure leetness, you really did a great job thar, looks sexier than rail system
shhhhheeeiiiiit im inspired


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [NERE'S CAM MOD] MenuVersion1.0 (Alpha Version RELEASED)
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2012 3:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 3:14 am
Posts: 1114
Update Download. More stable than old version and eventcatcher(!!!!!!!) is working now.
That means you see all the kills in your demo and you can fast-forward to them by a click.
Attachment:
Cammod.rar [838.05 KiB]
Downloaded 50 times


*Note*
However, you'll have to change the fast-forward time by 10-20 seconds before the kill.
Because the Cammod will fast-forward exactly on that kill.
And as always: make short demos, stop them after the awesome frag(s) scene, it's better atm.

fixes to come:
dismemberment will be automatically disabled and enabled when fast-forward is on
or you have to disable it manually (not sure whether this works, look in menu for that)
Why? In fast-forward sometimes not the full body is respawning lulz.

Eventcatcher

menu -> demo -> click on the dot there
Image
Image

_________________
Spoiler:
ImageImageImage
Like my Father Before Me, I am An Assassin. http://youtu.be/JbldtyLgkEA
ImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Donate Now
Donate Now


Hosted by © 2017 FreeForums.org | Create a free forum | Powered by phpBB
About FreeForums | Legal | Advertise Here | Investors | Contact FreeForums.org
Report Violation
suspicion-preferred